"Mercer County Artists 2005" Feb. 28 to April 1

2-3-05

 

"Wertsville Road" (acrylic) by Joe Kazimierczyk
of Neshanic Station,
who works in
Mercer County

 

Forty-eight works of art by 47 artists who live, work or study in Mercer County were selected for this year’s annual "Mercer County Artists 2005" exhibition. The exhibit will be on display in The Gallery, Mercer County Community College, from February 28 through April 1, 2005. An Opening Reception will be held on Wednesday, March 9, from 5 to 7:30 p.m.. The winners of this year’s Juror’s Awards, Purchase Prizes, and the third Annual West Windsor Arts Council award will be announced that evening. The reception is free and open to the interested public.

This year’s juror, Donna Gustafson, selected a strong assortment of two- and three-dimensional pieces, representing many different media and approaches to the art-making process. Ms. Gustafson, director of exhibitions at the Hunterdon Museum of Art, and former chief curator for the American Federation of the Arts in New York City, selected the artworks from more than 210 pieces submitted by artists this year.

The Gallery is located on the second floor of the MCCC Communications (CM) Building, 1200 Old Trenton Road, West Windsor. For more information call 609-586-4800 ext. 3588, or e-mail gallery@mccc.edu.

Gallery hours:
Weekday hours:
Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Fridays: 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Evening hours
Wednesdays: 4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Thursdays: 7 – 9 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Undertow" (oil)
by Susan Rizzo
of Lawrenceville

"The Cure"
(acrylic)
by Brenda
Pinkston-Willets
of Trenton.

Rakued Teapot (Porcelain)
by Sue Chiu of Lawrenceville

Exhibiting artists and their home towns:

Ayami Aoyama (Pennington): Transformation (stone, iron, aluminum & bronze)
Al Aronson (Priceton): Abstract 19 (acrylic)
Ruth Bruh (E.Windsor): Leaves (watercolor)
Jennifer Cadoff (Princeton): Cat Series #7 (pastel)
Larry Chestnut (Trenton): Mulholland Light House (oil)
Sue Chiu (Lawrenceville): Rakued Teapot (porcelain)
Benjamin J. Colbert (Lawrenceville): Bend in the River (acrylic)
Karey Maurice Counts (Trenton): Skinny Dip (acrylic)
Salvatore Damiano (Trenton): Harbor at Rest (acrylic)
Charlott Ericsson (Princeton Junction): Chocolate Fever (oil on linen)
Jamie Greenfield (Lawrenceville): Analogies (pastel, pencil)
Frank Haggerty (Lawrenceville): Rhode Island Cove (oil)
Dan Hodgkinson (Hamilton Square): Broken Unity (oil)
Joe Kazimierczyk (Neshanic Station):* Wertsville Road (acrylic)
Julian Kernes (Trenton): Shoestring Budget (mixed media)
William Knight (Burlington): * Algae (encaustic)
Diane Koss (Ewing): War – Worn (sterling silver)
Donna Kumagai (Pennington): Window Seat (watercolor)
Robert Lowe (Trenton): Third Floor #2 (acrylic)
Stefanie Mandelbaum (West Windsor): Hiya Hon (wood )
Simon Mauer (Holland, PA):* Self Portrait (oil)
Charles McVicker (Princeton): Joe Lewis Plaza (acrylic)
Lucy Graves McVicker (Princeton): Family Tree (acrylic)
Joseph Miklojcik (Somerset):* Fence (Barbed Wire) (oil and acrylic)
Arlene Gale Milgram (Trenton): My Fondest Hopes (cold wax, oil on wood)
Victoria Chu Moy (Princeton): Chrystal’s Gaze (conte)
John Murdoch (Princeton): Golden (oil, gold leaf, Japanese silver leaf)
Harry Naar (Lawrenceville): Bush and Cackle (ink on board)
Thomas Oddo (Ewing): M.S. Dixie II (oil )
Kensuke Okabayashi (Princeton): Last Call (oil on board)
Elizabeth Peck (Princeton): Winter Scene (watercolor)
Ted Peck (Princeton): Beyond Albuquerque (watercolor)
Brenda Pinkston-Willets (Trenton): The Cure (acrylic)
William Plank (Lawrenceville): The Innocence of Dawn (acrylic)
Janis Purcell (E. Windsor): Innocent in My Dreams (stoneware w/mixed media)
Ian Rauls (Plainsboro):* Apache Gold (acrylic )
Ruth Reese (Princeton): Reds & Black Dots (metal, paper & wood)
Rob Reilly (Robbinsville): Who Needs Friends When You Have Booze and Porn?
(oil and ink)
Susan Rizzo (Lawrenceville): Undertow (oil)
Jill Rose Robinson (Matawan): * Snowangels (acrylic)
Mary Rossi (Ewing): Untitled (acrylic)
Graziella Smith (Monroe Township): * Living Room (acrylic)
Lynn Sulpy (Allentown): * Dance Dress (oil)
Evil Twins (acrylic)
Judy Tobie (Princeton): Creation Bowl (handmade paper, abaca & oil pastel)
Michael Wiley (Ewing): W32 L32 (mixed media)
A.R. Wilkinson (Titusville): Beans on Toast (bronze)
Dan Zimmerman (Hamilton Square): Hump (mixed process on paper)

* These artists work or study in Mercer County, but do not live in the county.

Directions to MCCC
Return to What's New