E-Bully E-Bulletin
Calendar Latest news News Archive www.mccc.edu

Kelsey Theatre Announces 27 Perry Award Nominations

8/3/12


West Windsor, N.J. -- Perry Award nominations for the 2011-12 theater season were recently announced by the New Jersey Association of Community Theaters (NJACT), with shows at MCCC's Kelsey Theatre earning 27 nominations. Kelsey Artistic Director M. Kitty Getlik, who is among the nominees, is extremely proud of the actors and crew members who presented productions last season. "We are truly grateful to these dedicated theater people, who volunteer their considerable talent and valuable time at Kelsey Theatre for the community's enjoyment."

According to Getlik, this year's nominee numbers tie the most ever for shows at Kelsey. She notes NJACT reviews hundreds of productions each year. "Those who regularly attend productions at Kelsey know how terrific the productions are," she said. "It's great to get validation from others in the field. Even getting a nomination indicates the top quality of our shows."

Actors and crew members from Kelsey Theatre productions were nominated in the following categories:

  • M. Kitty Getlik in the Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Dan Maurer, Matt Shoppas, and Laurie Gougher in the Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John M. Maurer and cast in the Outstanding Costume Design for a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John Maurer, Diana Maurer, Tina Heines, Laurie Gougher and Kathy Slothower in the Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John Maurer, Kathy Slothower and Debbie Sills, also in Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical category, for "The Drowsy Chaperone," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Alicia Bauch in the Outstanding Properties for a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Amy Bessellieu, also in the Outstanding Properties for a Play category, for "Death Of A Salesman," presented by Pierrot Productions
  • Alicia Bauch in the Outstanding Properties for a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John M. Maurer in the Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John Maurer, Jeff Cantor and Amy Besselieu in the Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Jane Coult in the Outstanding Choreography category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Anthony DiDia in the Outstanding Musical Direction category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Producers John Maurer, Diana Maurer and Dan Maurer and director John Maurer in the Outstanding Production of a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Producers John Maurer, Diane Maurer and Dan Maurer and director Dan Maurer in the Outstanding Production of a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Joseph Perignat in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Jim Petro in the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical category for "Company," presented by Pierrot Productions;
  • Vicky Czarnik in the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical category for "Blood Brothers," presented by Pierrot Productions
  • Meera Mohan, also in the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical category, for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • John Pinto in the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Kimberly Suskind in the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • E. Nicole Spadafino in the Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play category for "Laughter On The 23rd Floor," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Yakenya Moise in the Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Judi Parrish, also in the Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical category, for "The Drowsy Chaperone," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Meredith Brandt in the Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical category for "13 The Musical," presented by The Pennington Players
  • Natalia Maccaroni, also in the Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical category for "13 The Musical," presented by The Pennington Players
  • Alycia Bauch, Kelly Branin and Jeff Cantor in the Outstanding Stage Manager category for "AIDA," presented by Maurer Productions OnStage
  • Beverly Kuo-Hamilton, also in the Outstanding Stage Manager category for "13 The Musical," presented by The Pennington Players

Winners will be announced at the 2012 Perry Awards Dinner on Sunday, September 9. The full list of nominees and details about the awards event are available here.

Return to Current News

Return to Kelsey Theatre Website


MCCC Home Page