Staff Recognition Awardees 2009

Ten Years

*Margaret Archer (14) Academic Counselor, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*Latonya Ashford Ligon (11) Director of Student Advisement, Student Affairs, WWC
*John Combs (10), Dispatcher (Aviation), Business & Technology Division, WWC
*William Daily (13) Assistant Coach (Men's Soccer), Athletics Department, Student Affairs, WWC
*Lorraine Dingle-Roberts (11) Education Specialist I, Youth College/SMILE GEAR UP, JKC
*Yevgeniy Fiks (10), Professor of Visual Arts, Arts & Communication Division, WWC
*Anthony Gulotta (10), Instructor (Fire Academy), Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Leroy Hawkins (11) Custodian, Maintenance Worker, Facilities Maintenance & Grounds, WWC
*John Holman (10), Tutor IV, Academic Support Services, Academic Operations, WWC
*Winifred Howard (12) Jazz Program Manager, WWFM, WWC
*Andrea Lynch (10), Associate Professor of Computer Concepts & Business, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Daniel McGrath (10) Dispatcher Aviation, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Winston Maddox (10) Associate Professor of Information Technology, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Maryann Norcross (10) Senior Teaching Assistant, Science & Health Professions WWC
*Queen Okike (10) Assistant Professor of Information Technology, Business & Technology Division WWC
*Scott Perelli (10) Athletics Facilities Site Manager, Athletic Department, Student Affairs, WWC
*Felicia Powell (12) Examination Proctor, Academic Testing Center, WWC
*Reuben Rodriguez (10) Technician 1, Media & Instructional Technology, WWC
*Donald Sacks (11) Tutor IV, Kerney Learning Center, JKC
*Maria Shamyer (11) Recruiter, Student Affairs /Admissions and Outreach, WWC
*Arlene Stinson (10) Director of Academic Support Services, Academic Operations, WWC
*Janice Tkacs (10) Testing Specialist, Academic Testing Center WWC
*Donald Vivian (10) Education Specialist II, Enrollment Services Advisement, WWC
*Renee Walker (10) Professor of Social Sciences & Education, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*James White, III (13) Education Specialist II, JKC Learning Center
*Jane White (10) Security Officer, Security JKC
*Brenda Worley (11) Coordinator I, Kerney Learning Center, JKC
*Marie Wszolek (10) Senior Teaching Assistant, Science & Allied Health Professions, WWC

Fifteen Years

*Sarah Barnes (15) Custodian II, Facilities, Maintenance & Grounds, WWC
*Antimo Cesaro (17) Test Administrator, Academic Testing Center, WWC
* Coleen Courtney (17) Assistant Professor of Office / Information Systems, Business and Technology Division, WWC
*Frances Davidson (15) Professor of English, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*James Kelly (15) Associate Professor of Music, Arts & Communication Division, JKC
*Kenneth Hobbs (19) Tutor III, Kerney Learning Center, JKC
*Charles Monroe (19) Education Specialist I, Youth College/ SMILE GEAR UP, WWC
*Rachel Sabol (15) Education Specialist, English Language Institute, JKC
*Jeffrey Weichert (15) Assistant Professor of Information Technology, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Gregory Williams (18) Education Specialist I (Teaching), Kerney Learning Center, JKC

Twenty Years

*Cheryl Cosgrove (20) Administrative Specialist II, Finance Department, WWC
*Linda Ference (20) Administrative Specialist II, Finance Department, WWC
*Khalida Haqq (20) Director of Programs for Academic Services & Success, Student Affairs, WWC
*Timothy Johnson (23) Tutor IV, Kerney Learning Resource Center, JKC
*Jerry Kuhl (20) Professor of Aviation Technology, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Emmaline Marks (20) Associate Professor of English, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*Alice Weiss Miller (20) WWFM Program Director, WWFM, WWC
*Lynne Nelson (20) Manager of External Testing & Operations, Academic Testing Center WWC
*Reginald Page (20) Director of Financial Aid, Student Affairs, WWC
*Priscilla Simpson (20) Counselor Specialist Enrollment& Student Services, JKC
*Jason Taylor (20) Associate Director of Financial Aid, Student Affairs, WWC
*George Warner, Jr. (20) Maintenance II, Facilities, Maintenance & Grounds WWC

Twenty-Five Years

*Joseph Blasenstein (25) Professor of Aviation Technology, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Ruth Burchell (25) Administrative Specialist, Switchboard Information Technology Services, WWC
*Andrew Conrad (25) Professor of English, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*Carl Markau (27) Education Specialist II, Student Advisement, Student Services, WWC
*Michael Massa (25) Assistant Bursar, Finance Department, Administration Division, WWC
*Mary McCormick (25) Administrative Specialist II, Business & Technology Division, WWC
*Joseph Pierleonardi (25) Security Officer, College Safety, Administration Division, WWC
*Maria Rodriguez (25) Associate Professor of EOF Counseling, EOF & Retention Services, Student Affairs, WWC
*John Wittmann (25) Application Engineer, Information Technology Services, WWC

Thirty Years

*Noreen Duncan (30) Professor of English, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*Marguerite Getlik (30) Manager Kelsey Theatre, Arts & Communication Division, WWC

Forty Years

*Guy DeRosa (40) Professor of Political Science, Liberal Arts Division, WWC
*Edward Frederick (40) Assistant Dean JKC, Academic Programs/ Evening Services, JKC
*Arthur Schwartz (40) Professor of Mathematics, Liberal Arts Division, WWC


Current MCCC News

Home Page